About 
Our Govenors

The Governing Body consists of representatives from staff, parents, community and Devon County Council. It ensures that statutory roles and responsibilities are met and also monitors the work of the school. Governors work with the school to provide the best learning environment and educational opportunities for the children and staff.

 

The governing body of South Molton Community Primary School reconstituted in 2015 and is now structured as follows:

LA Governor - Beverly Adams 

Ex Officio (Headteacher) - Tom Parkin

Staff Governor - Rosie Warrington 

Parent Governors - Toby Shaddick 

Co-opted Governors - Andrew Quayle, Chris Brown, Ivor Smith, Laura Lockwood Glenys Laws and Rhoda Bailey

 

The position of Chair is Chris Brown 

There are currently vacancies on the Governing Body in the category of Co-opted Governor.

Associate Governors have voting rights at committee level.

 

The Clerk to Governors is Mrs Shaw

clerk@southmoltonprimary.devon.sch.uk

SOUTH MOLTON SCHOOL PHOTOS_454.jpg
 
 

Committees

 

All governors attend Full Governing Body meetings. In addition, they are also members of either the Resources or Teaching and Learning committee.

 

Finance & Resources

Andrew Quayle (Chair of Committee)

Tom Parkin

Chris Brown

Vacancy

Ivor Smith

Glenys Laws

Teaching and Learning

Chris Brown (Chair of governors)

Tom Parkin

Rosie Warrington

Laura Lockwood

Rhoda Bailey

Beverly Adams (Chair of Committee)

Toby Shaddick

 

Our Govenors

Meet our dedicated team of Goveneors at South Molton Community Primary School

School-Logo-notype.png

Chris Brown - Chair of Governors

Chair of Governing Board

Chair of Finance and Resources Committee

Safeguarding lead governor 

Term of Office: 13/10/2021 - 12/10/22

First and foremost, I am a parent of two wonderful girls who are currently navigating the challenging social and academic environment of school. My wife and I moved to North Devon 15 years ago. We live on a farm, and very much enjoy the local countryside and community . My career in business extends over 30 years, with directorship and management experience in logistics, leisure, manufacturing and education. I have sat on various charity committees, primarily focused on supporting disadvantaged children. I have a passion for wishing to see young children fulfil their potential, through exploration, nurturing support, and lots of fun.

SOUTH MOLTON SCHOOL PHOTOS_54.jpg

Tom Parkin - Headteacher

Current term of office: 10/06/13 - ongoing

In his position as Headteacher, Tom is an ex-officio governor

I have been a governor and Headteacher at SMCPS since April 2013. I feel very positive about the future for this school and working with community to ensure all children receive the best education. We have wonderful facilities and environments and I would like to ensure they are used to their full potential.

School-Logo-notype.png

Andrew Quayle

Co-opted

Chair of Finance and Resources committee

Term of Office: 13/10/2021 - 12/10/2025

I have recently retired from full-time employment and relocated to North Devon, having spent the last 20 years working outside the UK, living in 5 different countries on 3 continents. I am a Chartered Accountant and have many years of experience in senior financial roles in multi-national companies. Although my exposure to the education sector is that of a parent, I think my overall business skills and experience can support the school in its future development, especially in terms of financial management but also as part of an effective and supportive governing body.

School-Logo-notype.png

Glenys Laws

Co-opted Governor

Finance and Resources Committee 

Term of office 27/09/2022 - 26/09/2026

School-Logo-notype.png

Toby Shaddick

Parent Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Term of office 08/09/2021 - 07/09/2025

School-Logo-notype.png

Ivor Smith

Co-opted Governor 

Finance and Resources Committee

Term of office 18/03/2020 - 17/03/2024

School-Logo-notype.png

Laura Lockwood

Co-opted Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Term of office 11/12/2019 - 10/12/2023

School-Logo-notype.png

Beverly Adams

LA Governor

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

Term of office 08/09/2021 - 07/09/2025

I returned to the UK just before Lockdown after 9 years of retired living in France.

My husband and I moved to North Devon in August 2020 and very much enjoy living close to the wonderful beaches, National Parks and towns. Rural, with everything on your doorstep.

I was in education for 35 years, teaching in Oldham, then Hampshire and was Head for the last 13 years of my career at 3 different Junior schools.

I hope my experience will help me support the Governing Body to ensure that South Molton Primary school offers the best possible education for every child

School-Logo-notype.png

Rhoda Bailey

Co-opted Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee 

Term of office 16/12/2020 - 15/12/2024

School-Logo-notype.png

Mrs Shaw

Clerk to Govenors

School-Logo-notype.png

Rosie Warrington

Staff Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Term of office 27/09/2022 - 26/09/2026

School-Logo-notype.png

Vacancy

Please send applications to clerk@southmoltonprimary.devon.sch.uk

Minutes of Govenors Meetings